Advertisement
(Page 2 of 3)

Burbank All-city Track Meet

March 15, 2008

1. Lawrence White (Luther) 12.66; 2. Josh Storer (Luther) 12.70; 3. Vincent Donato (Muir) 12.80.

400

1. Manny Celio (Jordan) 1:04.78; 2. Luis Pereyra (Jordan) 1:04.90; 3. Jorge Flores (Luther) 1:06.70.

800

1. Israel Montes (Muir) 2:40.20; 2. Jorge Flores (Luther) 2:40.50; 3. Grant Crater (Jordan) 2:45.9.

4x100

1. Jordan 56.50; 2. Muir 57.90; 3. Luther 58.20.

Advertisement

4x400

1. Jordan 4:46.10; 2. Luther 4:58.50; 3. Muir 4:58.50.

Long jump

1. Luis Pereyra (Jordan) 14-9; 2. Christian Garcia (Luther) 13-6; 3. Carlos Meir (Luther) 13-6.

High jump

1. Lawrence White (Luther) 4-9; 2. Matt Birtell (Luther) 4-4; 3. Raymond Galvan (Muir) 4-1.

Shot put

*1. Daniel Marbach (Jordan) 43-10; 2. John Oreshnick (Luther) 34-5; 3. Angel Aranda (Luther) 34-5.

Pole vault

1. Armondo Farias (Luther) 6-0; 2. Garrett Manoukian (Luther) 5-6; no third.

7TH GRADE GIRLS

1. Muir 90, 2. Jordan 63, 3. Luther 54

60-yard hurdles

1. Kendra Cole (Muir) 11.90; 2. Jackie Flores (Muir) 11.91; 3. Amanda Trinh (Jordan) 11.99.

50

1. Brooke Hazard (Luther) 7.00; 2. Brice Edrington (Jordan) 7.09 ; 3. Amanda Trinh (Jordan) 7.10.

100

1. Brooke Hazard (Luther) 13.40; 2. Kendra Cole (Muir) 13.80 ; 3. Brice Edrington (Jordan) 13.90.

400

1. Gigi Chamberlin (Jordan) 1:14.10; 2. Jamie Gonzalez (Muir) 1:14.74; 3. Briana Matallana (Luther) 1:14.80.

800

*1. Alessia Del Monte (Muir) 2:48.10; 2. Briana Matallana (Luther) 2:57.60; 3. Tatiana Rizzotti (Jordan) 2:59.90.

4x100

1. Jordan 1:00.40; 2. Muir 1:00.47; 3. Luther 1:00.75.

4x400

1. Jordan 5:06.53; 2. Muir 5:11.31; 3. Luther 5:27.34.

Long jump

1. Kristine Adzhemyan (Muir) 12-10; 2. Sharon Youn (Muir) 12-5; 3. Courtney Seidler (Luther) 12-4.

High jump

1. Jamie Gonzalez (Muir) 4-2; 2. Courtney Seidler (Luther) 4-0; 3. Katie Hooper (Luther) 4-0.

Shot put

1. Megan Mckenna (Jordan) 27-5; 2. Lysette Perez (Jordan) 25-9; 3. Ashley Virgen (Luther) 25-6 1/2 ).

8TH GRADE BOYS

1. Luther 88 1/2, 2. Muir 70, 3. Jordan 48 1/2

75-yard hurdles

1. Jackson Frazier (Muir) 10.06; 2. Zander Anding (Jordan) 10.07 ; 3. Tim Johnson (Luther) 10.38.

100

1. Jackson Frazier 9Muir) 11.80; 2. Jamarco Shaw (Jordan) 12.30 ; 3. Matt Caldwell (Jordan) 12.40.

200

1. Jackson Frazier (Muir) 26.97; 2. Matt Caldwell (Jordan) 27.53 ; 3. Melvin Salazar (Luther) 28.00.

400

*1. Jackson Frazier (Muir) 1:00.70; 2. Salim Moinudin (Luther) 1:03.34; Tim Johnson (Luther) 1:04.79.

800

*1. Tony Monroy (Jordan) 2:23.70; 2. Jonathan Trujillo 2:27.44; 3. Andrew Wernstrum 2:28.50.

4x100

1. Luther 55.00; 2. Muir 55.75; 3. Jordan 57.84.

4x400

Burbank Leader Articles Burbank Leader Articles
|
|
|