Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: Burbank HomeCollections

Congratulations: Results are in for Burbank Art Assn.'s juried art show

November 12, 2010
  • Attending the Burbank Art Assn.s Fall Juried Art Show opening are, from left, President Lisa P. H. Caddel, Jane Mick, Best of Show Open winner; Janet Devaney, Memorial Award winner; and Joan F. Sandon, second place winner.
Attending the Burbank Art Assn.s Fall Juried Art Show… (Photo by Helen Tablack )

Burbank Art Assn.’s juried art show is taking place at the Creative Art Center, 1100 W. Clark Ave., Burbank. Gallery hours are 9 a.m. to 7 p.m. Monday through Friday, and 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. Saturday.

The following are the results of the judging: The Best of Show award went to Arline Helm for “Only in California”; the Karen Bauman Memorial Award went to Janet Devaney for “Bridge in Cornwall”; the Don Jarvis Memorial Award went to Lisa August for “A Western Family.”

In the Honors division the winners in the Floral Genre were: first place — Jane Friend, second place — Joan Sandon, third place — Lisa August and Honorable Mention — Millie Nelson.

In the Landscape, Seascape category: first place — Arline Helm, second place — Janet Devaney and third place — Doris Vick.

The Abstract category first and second place went to Charlotte Jones.

In the Open Category, Jane Mick was awarded the Best of Show.

Advertisement

In the Landscape category: first place — Jane Mick, second place — Nan Hazen, third place — Walter Hurlburt and honorable mention to Guy R. Newell.

The still life/floral: first place — J. Mario Madrid, second place — Randall Williams, third place — J. Mario Madrid and honorable mention — Suzanne Kuenzig.

In the Marine/Seascape category: first place — Suzanne Kuenzig, second place — Salwa Wazir, third place —Connie Towns-Burr and honorable mention — Emily Curran.

In Life/Genre: first place — Antonio Pelayo, second place — E.K. Anderson, third place — Ellie Klein and honorable mention — George Calvi.

Abstract/contemporary category: first place — Sharon Dellamarie, second place — Charlene McDonald, third place — Betty Bairamian and Honorable Mention — Bruce Burr.

Sculpture: Jackie Steimke — first and second place award and Mark Gleason — third place and honorable mention.

For more information, call, (818) 848-1054.

Residents show in Artist Choice Exhibition

Local residents who are members of the Pasadena Society of Artists are featured in an art show called the Artist Choice Exhibition at the Citibank Silver Lake Branch, 2450 Glendale Blvd., Los Angeles.

They are Robin Cohen, Francis Robin Cohen, Victor Picou and Barbara Thor-Otto, all of Burbank; and Knarik Gevorkyan and Jackie Steimke of Glendale.

This exhibition continues until Nov. 28 with a Peoples Choice Award Reception from 2 to 5 p.m. on Nov. 27.

Gallery hours are from 6 to 9 p.m. Friday; 1 to 7 p.m. Saturday and noon to 5 p.m. Sunday.

There is also an art shop where the public can buy artistic merchandise.

Burbank Leader Articles Burbank Leader Articles
|
|
|