Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: Burbank HomeCollectionsJordan

Sports results

April 01, 2011

Results from the Burbank All-City Middle Schools Track Meet.

6TH GRADE BOYS

(Muir 102, Luther 57, Jordan 43)

60

Forest Fajardo (Muir) 8.70; 2. Journey Shank (Jordan) 8.90; 3. Dillon Rosen (Muir); 4. Everett Kanoho (Jordan) 9.56; 5. Zach Morales (Luther) 11.06. 8.97.

Advertisement

100

Preston Hernandez (Luther) 13.6; 2. Forest Fajardo (Muir) 14.08; 3. Journey Shank (Jordan). 14.5; 4. Everett Kanoho (Jordan) 15.5; 5. Zach Malone (Jordan) 18.15.

400

Brandon Phillips (Muir) 1:08.5; 2. Nick Reinoso (Luther) 1:12.93; 3. Nick Marren (Muir) 1:13. 10; 4. Cameron Kelly (Jordan) 1:14.10; 5. Jarrett Malone (Jordan) 1:15.18.

800

*Joey Miller (Muir) 2:43.3; 2. Gianluca Vitaglino (Muir) 2:45.5; 3. Adam Provost (Muir) 2:47.6; 4. Patrick Wells (Luther) 2:55.5; 5. Miles Lopez (Luther) 3:05.7.

1,600

*Tim Wells (Luther) 5:46.01; 2. Jarrett Malone (Jordan) 5:46.02; 3. Gianluca Vitaglino (Muir) 6:05; 4. Omar Ibonoujala (Muir) 6:07; 5. Zeke Isabell (Muir) 6:15.

70 Hurdles

Dillon Rosen (Muir) 11.2; 2. Preston Hernandez (Muir) 11.35; 3. Everett Kanoho (Jordan) 12.76; 4. Jarrett Malone (Jordan) 12.81; 5. Forest Fajardo (Muir) 13.34.

High Jump

Preston Hernandez (Luther), 2. Miles Lopez (Luther) 3-9; 3. Forest Fajardo (Muir) 3-9; 4. Anton Mercelo (Jordan) 3-9; 5. Adam Provost (Muir) 3-9.

Long Jump

Journey Shank (Jordan) 12-5; 2. Alex Arrindell (Luther) 12-4; 3. Nack Warren (Muir) 12-1/2; 4. Stephen Knezevich (Jordan) 12-0; 5. Joey Miller (Muir) 11-6.

Shot Put

Mark Montano (Muir) 32-6; 2. Danny Porras (Muir) 26-4; 3. LaRon Johnson (Muir) 25-5; 4. Guillermo Hernandez (Luther) 25-2; 5. Jesse Chamberlain (Jordan) 24-7.

Pole Vault

Preston Hernandez (Luther) 5-6; 2. Miles Lopez (Luther) 4-6; no third-fifth.

4x100 Relay

Muir (59.2); no second-third.

Mile Relay

Muir 4:48.5; 2. Luther 5:14.7; no third.

6TH GRADE GIRLS

(Muir 100, Luther 75, Jordan 32)

60

Kennedi Lipscomb (Muir) 9.20; 2. Nicole Winters (Muir) 9.30; 3. Emma Bartram (Jordan) 9.31; 4. Graison Anderson (Luther) 9.38; 5. Melanie Tirado (Luther) 10.10.

100

Kennedi Lipscomb (Muir) 15.0; 2. Kamryn Cardenaz (Luther) 15.1; 3. Mikaela Tiexeira (Muir) 15.2; 4. Rachel Niver (Luther) 15.3; 5. Caleigh Pater (Jordan) 16.5.

400

Katie Metcalf (Luther) 1:12.1; 2. Mikaela Tiexeira (Muir) 1:12.2; 3. Hailey Heath (Muir) 1:13.8; 4. Dominique Silva (Jordan) 1:14.0; 4. Bella Nava (Jordan) 1:15.2.

800

Hailey Heath (Muir) 2:49.6; 2. Xochilt Torres (Muir) 3:06.1; 3. Teani White (Luther) 3:09.9; 4. Justine Barraza (Luther) 3:13.2; 5. Danielle Yanez (Luther) 3:16.6.

1,600

Burbank Leader Articles Burbank Leader Articles
|
|
|